Author: Emma Jones

Llanfihangel-ar-arth Community Eisteddfod 2018

Eisteddfod Llanfihangel-ar-arth a’r Plwyf 2018

Llywyddion / Presidents – Mr & Mrs Gwynfor Davies

Canlyniadau / Results

 

Llwyfan – Sesiwn cyfyngedig / Stage Local Section

Unawd Blwyddyn 1 a 2 / Solo Years 1 & 2

1 Celyn Thomas, Croeslan

2 Elliw Dafydd, Llandysul

3 Gwenlli Davies Llandyfrïog

Llefaru Blwyddyn 1 a 2 / Recitation Years 1 & 2

1 Celyn Thomas, Croeslan

2 Elliw Mair Dafydd

 

Unawd Meithrin a Derbyn / Solo Nursery and Reception

1 Griff Rhys Davies Llandyfrïog

2 Hanna Grug Jones, Llanllwni

Llefaru Meithrin a Derbyn / Recitation Nursery and Reception

1 Griff Rhys Davies Llandyfrïog

2 Hanna Grug Jones, Llanllwni

Unawd Blwyddyn 3 a 4 / Solo Years 3 & 4

1 Gwenlan Lloyd Owen, Llanllwni

2 Mari Lois Jones, Llanllwni

 

Llefaru Blwyddyn 3 a 4 / Recitation Years 3 & 4

1 Gwenan Lloyd Owen, Llanllwni

2 Gwenllian Dafydd ,Llandysul

3 Mari Lois Jones, Llanllwni, Elinor Sian Williams Pencader, Magw Fflur, Llandysul

Unawd Blwyddyn 5 a 6 / Solo Years 5 & 6

1 Alwena Mair Owen, Llanllwni

Llefaru Blwyddyn 5 a 6 / Recitation Years 5 & 6

1 Alwena Mair Owen, Llanllwni

2 Mali Macdonald, Pencader

Canu Emyn a Chwpan er cof am Freddy Brooker / Hymn Singing and Freddy Brooker Memorial Cup

1 Alwena Mair Owen, Llanllwni

2 Gwenan Lloyd Owen

3 Mari Lois Jones & Hanna Grug Jones, Llanllwni

Parti Canu – Ysgol Cynradd / Singing Party, Primary Age

1 Parti Merched Bro Teifi

Enillydd Cwpan Her er cof am Mr a Mrs Hughes gynt o Brownhill / Winner of Mr & Mrs Hughes, formerly of Brownhill Memorial Challenge Cup

Alwena Mair Owen, Llanllwni

Llwyfan Sesiwn Agored / Stage Open Section

Cynradd / Primary

Unawd Blwyddyn 1 a 2 / Solo Years 1 & 2

1 Morgan Teifi Gwynedd, Pontyberem

2 Awel Lewis, Rhydaman

3 Ella Gwenlli, Tregaron

Llefaru Blwyddyn 1 a 2 / Recitation Years 1 & 2

1 Ella Gwenlli, Tregaron

2 Awel Lewis, Rhydaman

3 Betsi May, Rhydaman

Unawd Meithrin a Derbyn / Solo Nursery and Reception

1 Hanna Jones, Llanllwni

2 Gwenno Ruth Bellamy, Llanarth

3 Rhun Thomas & Non Thomas, Talgarreg

Llefaru Meithrin a Derbyn / Recitation Nursery and Reception

1 Gwenno Ruth Bellamy, Llanarth

2 Non Thomas, Talgarreg

3 Hana Jones, Llanllwni & Rhun Thomas, Talgarreg

 

Unawd Blwyddyn 3 a 4 / Solo Years 3 & 4

1 Gwenan Owen, Llanllwni

2 Trystan Bryn, Pumsaint

3 Gwenan Fflur Jones, Caerfyrddin

Llefaru Blwyddyn 3 a 4 / Recitation Years 3 & 4

1 Trystan Bryn Llambed

2 Gwenan Owen, Llanllwni

3 Gwenan Fflur Jones, Caerfyrddin & Mari Lois Jones, Llanllwni

 

Unawd Blwyddyn 5 a 6 / Solo Years 3 & 4

1 Alwena Owen, Llanllwni

Llefaru Blwyddyn 5 a 6 / Recitation Years 3 & 4

1 Alwena Owen, Llanllwni

Unawd Offerynnol – Ysgol Gynradd a Gwobr Valerie Davies (£20) / Instrumental Solo – Primary Age and Valerie Davies Prize (£20)

1 Alwena Owen, Llanllwni

2 Trystan Bryn, Pumsaint

 

Alaw Werin – Ysgol Gynradd / Folk Singing Primary Age

1 Alwena Mair Owen, Llanllwni

2 Gwenan Owen, Llanllwni

3 Trystan Bryn, Pumsaint

Cerdd Dant – Ysgol Gynradd / Cerdd Dant Primary Age

1 Alwena Mair Owen, Llanllwni

2 Gwenan Owen, Llanllwni

3 Ela Gwenllian Tregaron

Uwchradd / Secondary

Llefaru Blwyddyn 7 – 9 / Recitation Years 7 – 9

1 Elen Morgan Drefach, Llanybydder

Unawd Blwyddyn 7 – 9 / Solo Years 7 – 9

1 Siwan Mair Jones, Caerfyrddin

 

Llefaru Blwyddyn 10 – 13 / Recitation Years 10 – 13

1 Hanna Medi Davies, Gwyddgrug

 

Unawd Blwyddyn 10 – 13 / Solo Years 10 – 13

1 Hana Medi Davies, Gwyddgrug

Unawd Offerynnol Ysgol Uwchradd a Chwpan Teulu Maesybwlch / High School Instrumental Solo & Maesybwlch Family cu

1 Heledd Jones, Saron

2 Lefi Dafydd, Eglwyswrw

3 Elen Morgan, Drefach

4 Gwion Jones ,Caerfyrddin

Agored / Open

 

Alaw Werin – Agored / Folk Song Open

1 Sioned Howells, NewInn

2 Hanna Medi Davies, Gwyddgrug

3 Siwan Jones, Caerfyrddin & Alwena Owen, Llanllwni

 

Unawd Cerdd Dant – Agored / Cerdd Dant Solo Open

1 Sioned Howells, NewInn

2 Gwenan Owen, Llanllwni

3 Alwena Owen, Llanllwni

Parti Canu / Côr – Agored / Singing Parti Open

1 Parti Siriol, Sioned & Sioned

Deuawd – Agored / Duet Open

1 Sioned a Siriol Howells

 

 

Cân fodern neu gân allan o sioe gerdd / Modern song or song out of a musical

1 Sioned Howells, NewInn

 

Darllen o’r Ysgrythur – Agored / Reading from the Bible – Open

1 Maria Evans

2 Alwena Mair Owen

3 Sioned Howells & Sioned Bowen

Canu Emyn – Agored a Chwpan er cof am Noel James / Hymn Singing – Open and Cup in Memory of Noel James

1 Sioned Howells, New Inn

2 Sioned Bowen

Her Unawd 19 – 25 / Challenge Solo 19 – 25

1 Sioned Howells, NewInn

2 Sioned Bowen, Llanfihangel-ar-arth

Her Llefaru 19 – 25 / Challenge Recitation 19 – 25

1 Sioned Howells, NewInn

2 Sioned Bowen, Llanfihangel-ar-arth

Cystadleuaeth Cymdeithas Eisteddfodau Cymru – Darn Digri / Welsh Eisteddfod Society Competition

1 Hanna Medi Davies

‘Sgen ti dalent?’ / ‘Do you have Talent?’

1 Bet a Dawn

2 Siriol & Sioned Howells, NewInn

Her Adrodd / Challenge Recitation

1 Maria Evans

Enillydd Cwpan Western Power am y perfformiad mwyaf addawol yn yr Adran Agored / Winner of the Western Power Cup for the most promising performance in the Open Section

Heledd Jones, Saron

Adran Lenyddiaeth / Literature Section

Y Gadair / The Chair

Rachel James, Boncath

Cân Ysgafn / Amusing Poem

Mary B Morgan, Llanrhystud

Cerdd Rydd / Free Verse

Mary B Morgan, Llanrhystud

Englyn

Nia Llywelyn, Llandysul

Limerig / Limerick

Delyth Lewis, Aberystwyth

Erthygl yn addas i Bapur Bro / Article Suitable for a Local Newspaper

Megan Richards, Aberaeron

Stori Fer / Short Story

Iona Evans, Abergele

Cwpan Coffa Gwilym Walters am y darn gorau o ryddiaith yn Adran yr Oedolion / Gwilym Walters Memorial Cup for the best piece of writing in the Adult Section

Iona Evans, Abergele

Dysgwyr / Welsh Learners

Raymond Williams, Llanybydder

Brawddeg / Sentence

Eilir Jones, Pencader

Meithrin a Derbyn – Llun a Brawddeg / Nursery and Reception – Picture and Sentence

1 – Lara Thornton, Castell Newydd Emlyn

2 – Rhun Thomas, Talgarreg

3 – Elliw Grug Davies, Llanybydder

Blwyddyn 3 & 4 – Stori / Years 3 & 4 – Story

1 – Gwenan Fflur Jones, Caerfyrddin

2 – Gwenno Francis, Boncath

Blwyddyn 7 – 9 – Stori / Years 7 – 9 Story

1 – Lefi Aled Dafydd

2 – Elen Morgan, Llanbedr Pont Steffan

Blwyddyn 10 – 13 – Stori / Years 10 – 13 – Story

1 – Sara Elan – Cwmann

Enillydd Tarian Gwenllan am y darn gorau o waith yn Adran Lenyddiaeth y Plant / Winner of the Gwenllan Shield for the best piece of writing in the Children’s Section

Lefi Dafydd, Eglwyswrw

Tlws yr Ifanc / Young People’s Literature Prize

Sioned Howells, NewInn

Llawysgrifen / Handwriting

Lan i Flwyddyn 2 / Up to Year 2

1 – Lola Griffiths, Caerfelin

2 – Beca Evans, Ysgol y Ddwylan

3 –StanleyDavies, Ysgol Llanllwni

Blwyddyn 3 & 4 / Years 3 & 4

1 – Dylan Bro Teifi

2 – Katelyn, Bro Teifi

3 – Chloe, Bro Teifi

Blwyddyn 5 & 6 / Years 5 & 6

1 – Beca Dwyryd, Porthmadog

2 – Elan Evans, Ysgol Llanllwni

3 – Tudur George, Ysgol Llanllwni

Blwyddyn 7 – 9 / Years 7 – 9

1 – Gwion Huw Jones, Caerfyrddin

 

Celf / Art

 

Meithrin a Derbyn / Nursery and Reception

1 – Ioan Davies, Llanfihangel-ar-arth

2 – Elsi Williams, Ysgol Caerfelin

3 – Martha Bellis, Ysgol Llangynnwr

 

Blwyddyn 1 & 2 / Years 1 & 2

1 – Holly Thomas, Ysgol Caerfelin

2 – Trystan Morris, Ysgol Caerfelin

3 – Ina Williams, Ysgol Caerfelin

Blwyddyn 3 & 4 / Years 3 & 4

1 – Ruby Powell, Ysgol Caerfelin

2 – Chloe Harries, Ysgol Caerfelin

3 – Jac Williams, Ysgol Caerfelin

Blwyddyn 5 & 6 / Years 5 & 6

 

1 – Tilly Grace Rees Graves, Ysgol Caerfelin

2 – Ffion Lovell, Ysgol Caerfelin

3 – Maddison Driscoll, Ysgol Caerfelin

Cwpan Her er cof am Heledd Griffiths / Winner of The Heledd Griffiths Memorial Cup

Tilly Grace Rees Graves, Ysgol Caerfelin

Celf – Agored / Art Open

1 – Michelle Davies, Llanfihangel-ar-arth

Royal Voluntary Service Country Cars

Need to visit the surgery, keep that appointment, collect your pension or do essential shopping.
Country Cars is now active again for residents of Pencader and the surrounding area who have no access to alternative means of transport.
Journeys are within a 20 mile radius to surgeries, opticians, chiropodists, for business purposes, essential shopping, meeting a bus or train etc.
A modest charge is made based on the passenger’s mileage.
If you think you are eligible to have a Country Car, or maybe interested in driving for the Country Car scheme, for further details please contact:
Mrs. J. Jones, Tel: 01559 384736

Solar Energy being produced and used locally in Llandysul and the area

A very exiting, local renewable energy project is currently underway in Dyffryn Teifi. Energy Local Llandysul is a project where locally generated renewable energy will be used by local residents as a means of lowering annual energy bills. Energy Local Llandysul are collecting names of those with an interest in being a part of this project – and at the moment are looking for 50 homes to take part.

A local solar project on the land of Lesley and Greg Parker, Pont-Tyweli will be selling the energy generated by their 150kw solar array to the ‘Cooperative Energy’ group, who will in turn sell the energy at an agreed lower rate to the Llandysul Energy Local Club. By joining this group, you will be taking an active part in the project and be able to take advantage of lower energy prices.

Energy Local projects already exist in Bethesda in Gwynedd, and are in development across Wales, with Llandysul and the area a part of this collection of innovative community enterprises. Following this initial project, the hope would be that other community energy projects could be developed in the area, keeping the benefits local.

Ynni Sir Gâr (Carmarthenshire Energy) are currently in the process of collecting the names of local people who want the opportunity to use renewable energy, decrease their energy costs and contribute towards a green local economy, by joining the Llandysul Energy Local Club. You will also be doing your bit in acting on climate change, by using local renewable energy.

If you live in the area, particularly around the villages of Llandysul, Pont-Tyweli, Pencader, Pentrecwrt,Horeb, Trelech, Cynwyl Elfed, Croeslan, Saron, Bancyffordd, Llanfihangel-ar-Arth, Rhos, Cwmduad, Alltwalis and Bryn Iwan; contact Ynni Sir Gâr to declare your interest. Contact Cara through: cara@ynnisirgar.org.

Look out for more events about Llandysul Energy Local in the area over the coming weeks and months!

Road Safety Event

Local Community Events

Carmarthenshire County Council and its Partners are arranging community events along the A485.

These events are your and their chance to:

  • Discuss local road safety priorities along the A485
  • Raise awareness of local road safety issues
  • Highlight any on-going road safety activities in the area
  • Showcase community road safety groups and networks that are in the area
  • Ask Questions

There will be two sessions held each day at 4.30pm and 7.30pm on –

14/01/19 – Community Room, Peniel Community School;

28/01/19 – Cwm Aur Retirement Home, Llanybydder;

31/01/19 – School Hall, Carreg Hirfaen School, Cwmann.

Carmarthenshire County Council’s Road Safety Team are working in partnership with Dyfed Powys Police Roads Policing Unit, Go Safe, Mid & West Fire & Rescue Service, RoSPA and IAM RoadSmart – all of whom will be attendance at the events.

Warm welcome to all!

Hen Gapel Graves

It is proposed to move the gravestones in the Old Chapel Cemetery, Pencader, and re-site near the wall.

Some of the gravestones are unsafe in their present form, and are over 150 years old.

Family History

You are free to post your enquiry or provide information here but there is no parish genealogy service available, and we cannot guarantee any response.

Good sources of information are the Parish records, now in the National Library of Wales, Aberystwyth, and the Census. The 1841 to 1911 censuses are available on line. Copies of the 1841 to 1901 censuses can also be viewed in the County Archives, Richmond St, Carmarthen.

Powered by WordPress & Theme by Anders Norén