PENCADER & DISTRICT REGENERATION GROUP

GRŴP ADFYWIAD PENCADER A’R CYLCH

 *********************

FUN GARDEN AND CRAFT SHOW

 SIOE HWYL ARDD A CHREFFT

*********************

PAVILION

PENCADER

*********************

SATURDAY 14 SEPTEMBER 2019

DYDD SADWRN 14 MEDI 2019

*********************

 

Entry fees: – per item 40p, children 20p, payable on the day

Tâl mynediad: – 40c yr eitem, 20c i blant, yn daladwy ar y dydd

 

Doors open to the public at 11.45 am

Drysau ar agor i’r cyhoedd am 11.45yb

 

Items to be removed between 1 & 2pm

Dylai eitemau gael eu symud rhwng 1 & 2yp

 

Entrants must reside in the Pencader area including Alltwalis, Dolgran, Gwyddgrug, Llanfihangel ar Arth, New Inn and Pont Tyweli

GARDEN PRODUCE / CYNNYRCH YR ARDD

1.                Basket any 5 vegetables

2.                3 Runner beans

3.                3 Onions

4.                3 Carrots

5.                3 Potatoes

6.                3 Tomatoes

7.                3 Beetroot

8.                3 Leeks

9.                The Longest Bean

10.             Posy of culinary herbs

11.              Cucumber

12.             The Heaviest Potato

FLOWERS / BLODAU

13.             Foliage pot plant

14.             Flowering pot plant

15.             3 Roses

16.             3 Chrysanthemums (spray or single)

17.             5 Dahlias

18.             Arrangement of Garden Flowers

19.             A bunch of tree/shrub foliage

COOKERY / COGINIO

20.             Victoria Sandwich

21.             Lemon Drizzle cake

22.             4 Cheese scones

23.            Fruit Tart

24.             6 eggs

25.             Plate of Krispy Cakes

26.             Jar of Fruit jam or jelly

27.             Jar of chutney/relish

28.             Jar of Marmalade

HANDICRAFTS / CREFFTAU

29.           Handmade Christmas Card

30.          Any knitted item

31.          Any item of hand made jewellery

32.         Any small item made from wood (hand made)

33.         A small carved wooden item – max height 12″/30cm

34.        Photo of “Running Water” (max size A4)

35.        Special Class for Original Artwork in any medium for Jane Billington      Memorial Award.

CHILDREN’S SECTION / ADRAN PLANT

 Nursery & Reception / Meithrin & Derbyn

36.         Drawing or painting of My Family (A4 size)

37.         Painted stone

Years 1 & 2/ Bl 1 & 2     (As in September 2019)

38.         Drawing or painting of My Family (A4 size)

39.         Decorated jam jar

40.         Robot made from recycled materials

 Years 3 & 4 / Bl 3 & 4     

41.       Drawing or painting of  a Robot (A4 size)

42.       Windmill made from recycled materials

 

Years 5 & 6 / Bl 5 & 6

43         Photo of a River or Stream (max size A4)

44.        Face Mask

 

Age 11 to 16 years Comprehensive / 11 i 16 oed Uwchradd

45.        Photo of a Pet

46         Picture made from Sea Shells

*********************

RULES / RHEOLAU

1.                 All entries to be bona fide grown, made and owned by the exhibitor

2.                 Past 1st prize winners are not eligible to enter the same article in the following year

3.                 Exhibits to be left in hall between 8.30am and 10am

4.                 Judging to take place between 10.30am until 11.30am

5.                 Doors open to public at 11.45am

6.                 In the event of a tie, the judges’ decision is final

7.                 Prize giving and raffle at 12.30pm

8.                 Items to be removed between 1pm and 1.30 pm

9.                 Any item not collected by 2pm will be disposed of.

10.              Participants agree to have their names and photos in any publicity

A Silver Cup will be awarded to the entrant with the highest number of points in the Garden Produce section.

Oliver Evans Perpetual trophy will be awarded to the entrant with the highest number of points in the Flower section.

Helen Rose Wilson Perpetual trophy will be awarded to the entrant with the highest number of points in the Cookery section

A Silver Cup will be awarded to the entrant with the highest number of points in the Handicraft section

A Silver Cup will be awarded to the entrant with the highest number of points in the Children’s sections.

The Jane Billington Memorial Trophy for an original artwork in any medium.

A Silver Cup will be awarded to the entrant with the highest number of points overall.

1st = 3 points, 2nd = 2 points, 3rd = 1 point

Certificates given for 1st, 2nd and 3rd

Further entry forms available from:

Premier Stores, Pencader

Fish & Chip Shop, Pencader

The Green House, Pencader

Windy Corner Garage, Pencader

For further information contact: / Am fyw o wybodaeth cysylltwch â:

Chris & Frances Fuller                         Tel 01559 384499

Stuart Wilson                                         Tel 01559 384709

                           Jane Griffiths                                          Tel 01559 384187