Category: Events Page 1 of 2

Local History Club

A message of thanks

After  years of contributing in the parish of Llanfihangel-ar-Arth Dr. Gerald Coles and his wife Wendy will be moving to their new home nearer to their family in Cardiff.

They will be hugely missed in this area where they have been truly generous benefactors of the community and will leave a huge gap in the History Club and in the Llanfihangel-ar-Arth Parish Eisteddfod committee.

In a special meeting of the History Club on Thursday February 17th, a gift was presented to Gerald and Wendy to thank them, on behalf of the Club and the Eisteddfod, for the immense work they have done since coming to live in this parish many years ago.  A glass ornament was especially commissioned featuring an image of Hen ŵr Pencader (the old man of Pencader) against a scene of the Teifi valley.  There are words of gratitude also included.

We give our sincere thanks to Gerald and Wendy and wish them every happiness in their new home.

History Club – February

Because of the pandemic it has not been possible for us to meet for two years.  However, in February the Llanfihangel-ar-Arth and Parish Local History Club succeeded in restarting its activities.  We had a very interesting talk about carving from Ed Harrison, Pontsian.  He has been working with wood and stone for more than half a century and has won a number of international prizes for his work as well as completing many commissioned items.  He showed us pictures of his carvings, including the biggest love spoon in the world, which is in Cardiff at the moment.  He also showed us some of his carving tools.

Ed was thanked for a special evening which everyone enjoyed.

The Club is hoping to meet every four weeks from now on, on a Thursday evening in Neuadd yr Ysgol, Llanfihangel, at 7:30pm.  Admission is £3 which includes refreshments and a raffle.

For more information, please contact Calfin Griffiths, 01559 384812.

A warm welcome to everyone.

Merched y Wawr Pencader a’r Cylch

April 2022

It was decided not to hold meetings in January and February but we kept in close contact and joined Zoom meetings where possible.

A few of us went for supper at the Ivy Bush in Carmarthen and went on to see a performance of Shirley Valentine in Welsh at the Lyric Theatre, Carmarthen.  The script, by Manon Eames, was excellent and the performance by Shelley Rees who had such presence on the stage can only be described as brilliant.  It was such a treat to go to a live, local performance and enjoy time together again in this way.

We are currently organising our annual lunch together at The Mari Glyn, Llanllwni and very much looking forward to it.  If you would like to join us to experience our friendship and enjoy our hospitality you are very welcome to join us.

Please contact:

Fioled Jones 01559 384617,

Gwyneth Alban 07976 276011

Ann Phillips 01559 384558

if you would like to join us.

You will be warmly welcomed.

 

 

Pencader WI

Women’s Institute

At our February meeting Mr Ivor Thomas showed us a lovely film, originally made by S4C, to celebrate the opening of the Wales Coastal Path in May 2012.  It was a really uplifting film and the afternoon was enjoyed by everyone.

The March meeting took the form of a St. David’s Day lunch at Tafarn Tanerdy in Carmarthen.  We were all delighted that Julia was well enough to join us.  Also, it was lovely to see Barbara, who came all the way from her new home in Llandrindod Wells.  So, all in all, it was a lovely get together.

In April, Davina Watson will make a return visit to the Pavilion.  Her talk is entitled “Lights, Camera, Action!”.  We will also be holding a small Bring and Buy sale after Davina’s talk.

Instead, of meeting on 3rd May, WI members are going on a coach trip to Abergavenny Market on 10th May.  Thanks to Avis for organising this trip.

In June, we will have another outing, this time to the Woollen Mill at Drefach Felindre.  So there is plenty to look forward to.

Pencader WI meetings are held in the Pavilion, at 2pm, on the 1st Tuesday of the month.

If you’d like to know more about us, ring Linda on 01559 389882 or email pencaderwi@gmail.com.

 

Remembrance Sunday 2020

Cyngor Cymuned Llanfihangel-Ar-Arth Community Council

Clerc Mrs S. Anita Evans, Frongelli. New Inn, Pencader, Sir Gar. SA39 9AZ

ffôn: 01559 384266                             e-bost: anitaevans9@hotmail.co.uk

cc-llanfihangel-ar-arth-cc.org.uk

The Remembrance Service in Pencader at 10.45 on Sunday November 8th this year will be different, in order to keep within Covid rules.

 

  • No singing.
  • It is expected that people from different homes will obey the 2 metre rule.
  • It is required that everyone wear a mask.
  • One person only to stand within the perimeter of the War Memorial at one time.
  • No leaflets will be circulated.
  • Everyone to be responsible for themselves please, and adhere to the above requests.

 

NOTE:  if Government rules are changed, we will have to adhere to the new rules.

 

P.I.D.A. Easter Competition

Regeneration Group meeting

November 2020

A short meeting was held at the Pavilion on Monday 17th November at the earlier time of 4:00pm and it was good to see familiar faces again, even if at a distance of two metres.

Minutes of the Extraordinary Meeting held in July were agreed and signed.

Financial report was distributed; bank mandates had been changed for new signatories. It was agreed not to increase advertising rates in Clecs Bro Cader for a while longer as advertisers are having a hard enough time in the current pandemic; those who had been unable to work during lockdowns have had their pre-paid run extended.

A new grant application for funding the next two years of the newsletter needs to be compiled and submitted to Statkraft.

The website has been updated with items from the recent editions of Clecs.

It was agreed that in common with other community groups that the AGM due to be held in January 2021 will be postponed until such time as larger groups are allowed to meet up. Existing officers will remain in post until then. The next meeting will be held at the Pavilion on Monday 21st December at 4:00pm.

If you wish to support the community we would be delighted to see new faces.

 

Could you support us?

The Pencader and District Regeneration Group is keen to have more people supporting its activities.

You can read the Chairman’s Report for 2019 HERE.

 

Please come along.

“ Clecs Distributors are urgently needed for Pencader village – if you enjoy walking and meeting people and would like to help please contact Jane on 01559 384187 or Stuart 01559 384709”

PLEASE NOTE

Our meetings would normally take place on the THIRD Monday in the month in the Pavilion, Pencader, at 7:30pm.

 

The next meeting will be held at the Pavilion on Monday 21st December at 4:00pm.

If you feel you would like to join the Group, please come along to the next meeting – held at 7.30 at the Pavilion on third Monday of the month.

February 2020

A few complaints had been received about an article in the last edition of Clecs; it was agreed that it must be made clear in Clecs Bro Cader that the views expressed are those of the writer and not the Group or the editorial team. The Community Facebook page now had 345 members,an increase of over 30 from last month. Stuart & Chris will go and see about hiring the school as the venue for next Garden & Craft Show in September as running out of room in Pavilion now. Need to meet up and arrange schedule.

January 2020

The evening began with the AGM, Stuart read out his Chairman’s report (a copy can be seen on the Pencader.org website) and thanked all for their support in the year. No nominations received for changing Officers, so it was proposed and seconded to keep the officers as they are. The usual monthly meeting then followed. Morgan had met with Keith and Jane and was happy to help with Clecs Bro Cader. Suggestions needed for the 100th issue in April. There had been a problem accessing the Welsh version of the website, Emma had done a temporary fix. It had also been pointed out that Parish Records are no longer held at the National Library as they have been returned to the Parish. These are available for inspection at Llanfihangel Vicarage at a charge of £22 per hour.

 

 

 

 

 

 

EISTEDDFOD LLANFIHANGEL-AR-ARTH AND DISTRICT

EISTEDDFOD

 LLANFIHANGEL-AR-ARTH A’R PLWYF

 DYDD SADWRN

 Chwefror 29 2020

yn dechrau am 10:30

 Neuadd yr Ysgol

LLANFIHANGEL-AR-ARTH

 RHAGLEN Y DYDD

 Llywyddion

Mr & Mrs Mansel Griffiths,

Anwylfan, Llanfihangel-ar-arth

 Mynediad ar y dydd – plant £1, oedolion £4, Aelodau Côr/Parti £1

 Entrance on the day – children £1, adults £4, Members of a Choir / Party £1

Please CLICK HERE to view the full programme. (Word.doc)

Spring Clean Up

Spring Clean Up 13th April 2019
This time we were lucky with the weather, and the regular stalwarts came out and did their area either on the day or during that week.
18 bags were collected (3 black, 9 red and 6 blue) plus an assortment of larger items found at roadside. However, by the time CCC came and collected the bags the next day, someone had dumped a further 10 black bags which seemed to be full of soil and ashes.
This is not acceptable nor is it very community spirited after the hard work done by others.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Table-Top Sale
Despite advertising in Clecs, Facebook, Website plus the usual local shops, there were only 4 tables rented out. There were however, quite a few shoppers eager for bargains and have a cuppa and a cake.
The organiser had gone to a lot of trouble to arrange this but once again the result shows the lack of community spirit in the village.

Llanfihangel-ar-arth Community Eisteddfod 2018

Eisteddfod Llanfihangel-ar-arth a’r Plwyf 2018

Llywyddion / Presidents – Mr & Mrs Gwynfor Davies

Canlyniadau / Results

 

Llwyfan – Sesiwn cyfyngedig / Stage Local Section

Unawd Blwyddyn 1 a 2 / Solo Years 1 & 2

1 Celyn Thomas, Croeslan

2 Elliw Dafydd, Llandysul

3 Gwenlli Davies Llandyfrïog

Llefaru Blwyddyn 1 a 2 / Recitation Years 1 & 2

1 Celyn Thomas, Croeslan

2 Elliw Mair Dafydd

 

Unawd Meithrin a Derbyn / Solo Nursery and Reception

1 Griff Rhys Davies Llandyfrïog

2 Hanna Grug Jones, Llanllwni

Llefaru Meithrin a Derbyn / Recitation Nursery and Reception

1 Griff Rhys Davies Llandyfrïog

2 Hanna Grug Jones, Llanllwni

Unawd Blwyddyn 3 a 4 / Solo Years 3 & 4

1 Gwenlan Lloyd Owen, Llanllwni

2 Mari Lois Jones, Llanllwni

 

Llefaru Blwyddyn 3 a 4 / Recitation Years 3 & 4

1 Gwenan Lloyd Owen, Llanllwni

2 Gwenllian Dafydd ,Llandysul

3 Mari Lois Jones, Llanllwni, Elinor Sian Williams Pencader, Magw Fflur, Llandysul

Unawd Blwyddyn 5 a 6 / Solo Years 5 & 6

1 Alwena Mair Owen, Llanllwni

Llefaru Blwyddyn 5 a 6 / Recitation Years 5 & 6

1 Alwena Mair Owen, Llanllwni

2 Mali Macdonald, Pencader

Canu Emyn a Chwpan er cof am Freddy Brooker / Hymn Singing and Freddy Brooker Memorial Cup

1 Alwena Mair Owen, Llanllwni

2 Gwenan Lloyd Owen

3 Mari Lois Jones & Hanna Grug Jones, Llanllwni

Parti Canu – Ysgol Cynradd / Singing Party, Primary Age

1 Parti Merched Bro Teifi

Enillydd Cwpan Her er cof am Mr a Mrs Hughes gynt o Brownhill / Winner of Mr & Mrs Hughes, formerly of Brownhill Memorial Challenge Cup

Alwena Mair Owen, Llanllwni

Llwyfan Sesiwn Agored / Stage Open Section

Cynradd / Primary

Unawd Blwyddyn 1 a 2 / Solo Years 1 & 2

1 Morgan Teifi Gwynedd, Pontyberem

2 Awel Lewis, Rhydaman

3 Ella Gwenlli, Tregaron

Llefaru Blwyddyn 1 a 2 / Recitation Years 1 & 2

1 Ella Gwenlli, Tregaron

2 Awel Lewis, Rhydaman

3 Betsi May, Rhydaman

Unawd Meithrin a Derbyn / Solo Nursery and Reception

1 Hanna Jones, Llanllwni

2 Gwenno Ruth Bellamy, Llanarth

3 Rhun Thomas & Non Thomas, Talgarreg

Llefaru Meithrin a Derbyn / Recitation Nursery and Reception

1 Gwenno Ruth Bellamy, Llanarth

2 Non Thomas, Talgarreg

3 Hana Jones, Llanllwni & Rhun Thomas, Talgarreg

 

Unawd Blwyddyn 3 a 4 / Solo Years 3 & 4

1 Gwenan Owen, Llanllwni

2 Trystan Bryn, Pumsaint

3 Gwenan Fflur Jones, Caerfyrddin

Llefaru Blwyddyn 3 a 4 / Recitation Years 3 & 4

1 Trystan Bryn Llambed

2 Gwenan Owen, Llanllwni

3 Gwenan Fflur Jones, Caerfyrddin & Mari Lois Jones, Llanllwni

 

Unawd Blwyddyn 5 a 6 / Solo Years 3 & 4

1 Alwena Owen, Llanllwni

Llefaru Blwyddyn 5 a 6 / Recitation Years 3 & 4

1 Alwena Owen, Llanllwni

Unawd Offerynnol – Ysgol Gynradd a Gwobr Valerie Davies (£20) / Instrumental Solo – Primary Age and Valerie Davies Prize (£20)

1 Alwena Owen, Llanllwni

2 Trystan Bryn, Pumsaint

 

Alaw Werin – Ysgol Gynradd / Folk Singing Primary Age

1 Alwena Mair Owen, Llanllwni

2 Gwenan Owen, Llanllwni

3 Trystan Bryn, Pumsaint

Cerdd Dant – Ysgol Gynradd / Cerdd Dant Primary Age

1 Alwena Mair Owen, Llanllwni

2 Gwenan Owen, Llanllwni

3 Ela Gwenllian Tregaron

Uwchradd / Secondary

Llefaru Blwyddyn 7 – 9 / Recitation Years 7 – 9

1 Elen Morgan Drefach, Llanybydder

Unawd Blwyddyn 7 – 9 / Solo Years 7 – 9

1 Siwan Mair Jones, Caerfyrddin

 

Llefaru Blwyddyn 10 – 13 / Recitation Years 10 – 13

1 Hanna Medi Davies, Gwyddgrug

 

Unawd Blwyddyn 10 – 13 / Solo Years 10 – 13

1 Hana Medi Davies, Gwyddgrug

Unawd Offerynnol Ysgol Uwchradd a Chwpan Teulu Maesybwlch / High School Instrumental Solo & Maesybwlch Family cu

1 Heledd Jones, Saron

2 Lefi Dafydd, Eglwyswrw

3 Elen Morgan, Drefach

4 Gwion Jones ,Caerfyrddin

Agored / Open

 

Alaw Werin – Agored / Folk Song Open

1 Sioned Howells, NewInn

2 Hanna Medi Davies, Gwyddgrug

3 Siwan Jones, Caerfyrddin & Alwena Owen, Llanllwni

 

Unawd Cerdd Dant – Agored / Cerdd Dant Solo Open

1 Sioned Howells, NewInn

2 Gwenan Owen, Llanllwni

3 Alwena Owen, Llanllwni

Parti Canu / Côr – Agored / Singing Parti Open

1 Parti Siriol, Sioned & Sioned

Deuawd – Agored / Duet Open

1 Sioned a Siriol Howells

 

 

Cân fodern neu gân allan o sioe gerdd / Modern song or song out of a musical

1 Sioned Howells, NewInn

 

Darllen o’r Ysgrythur – Agored / Reading from the Bible – Open

1 Maria Evans

2 Alwena Mair Owen

3 Sioned Howells & Sioned Bowen

Canu Emyn – Agored a Chwpan er cof am Noel James / Hymn Singing – Open and Cup in Memory of Noel James

1 Sioned Howells, New Inn

2 Sioned Bowen

Her Unawd 19 – 25 / Challenge Solo 19 – 25

1 Sioned Howells, NewInn

2 Sioned Bowen, Llanfihangel-ar-arth

Her Llefaru 19 – 25 / Challenge Recitation 19 – 25

1 Sioned Howells, NewInn

2 Sioned Bowen, Llanfihangel-ar-arth

Cystadleuaeth Cymdeithas Eisteddfodau Cymru – Darn Digri / Welsh Eisteddfod Society Competition

1 Hanna Medi Davies

‘Sgen ti dalent?’ / ‘Do you have Talent?’

1 Bet a Dawn

2 Siriol & Sioned Howells, NewInn

Her Adrodd / Challenge Recitation

1 Maria Evans

Enillydd Cwpan Western Power am y perfformiad mwyaf addawol yn yr Adran Agored / Winner of the Western Power Cup for the most promising performance in the Open Section

Heledd Jones, Saron

Adran Lenyddiaeth / Literature Section

Y Gadair / The Chair

Rachel James, Boncath

Cân Ysgafn / Amusing Poem

Mary B Morgan, Llanrhystud

Cerdd Rydd / Free Verse

Mary B Morgan, Llanrhystud

Englyn

Nia Llywelyn, Llandysul

Limerig / Limerick

Delyth Lewis, Aberystwyth

Erthygl yn addas i Bapur Bro / Article Suitable for a Local Newspaper

Megan Richards, Aberaeron

Stori Fer / Short Story

Iona Evans, Abergele

Cwpan Coffa Gwilym Walters am y darn gorau o ryddiaith yn Adran yr Oedolion / Gwilym Walters Memorial Cup for the best piece of writing in the Adult Section

Iona Evans, Abergele

Dysgwyr / Welsh Learners

Raymond Williams, Llanybydder

Brawddeg / Sentence

Eilir Jones, Pencader

Meithrin a Derbyn – Llun a Brawddeg / Nursery and Reception – Picture and Sentence

1 – Lara Thornton, Castell Newydd Emlyn

2 – Rhun Thomas, Talgarreg

3 – Elliw Grug Davies, Llanybydder

Blwyddyn 3 & 4 – Stori / Years 3 & 4 – Story

1 – Gwenan Fflur Jones, Caerfyrddin

2 – Gwenno Francis, Boncath

Blwyddyn 7 – 9 – Stori / Years 7 – 9 Story

1 – Lefi Aled Dafydd

2 – Elen Morgan, Llanbedr Pont Steffan

Blwyddyn 10 – 13 – Stori / Years 10 – 13 – Story

1 – Sara Elan – Cwmann

Enillydd Tarian Gwenllan am y darn gorau o waith yn Adran Lenyddiaeth y Plant / Winner of the Gwenllan Shield for the best piece of writing in the Children’s Section

Lefi Dafydd, Eglwyswrw

Tlws yr Ifanc / Young People’s Literature Prize

Sioned Howells, NewInn

Llawysgrifen / Handwriting

Lan i Flwyddyn 2 / Up to Year 2

1 – Lola Griffiths, Caerfelin

2 – Beca Evans, Ysgol y Ddwylan

3 –StanleyDavies, Ysgol Llanllwni

Blwyddyn 3 & 4 / Years 3 & 4

1 – Dylan Bro Teifi

2 – Katelyn, Bro Teifi

3 – Chloe, Bro Teifi

Blwyddyn 5 & 6 / Years 5 & 6

1 – Beca Dwyryd, Porthmadog

2 – Elan Evans, Ysgol Llanllwni

3 – Tudur George, Ysgol Llanllwni

Blwyddyn 7 – 9 / Years 7 – 9

1 – Gwion Huw Jones, Caerfyrddin

 

Celf / Art

 

Meithrin a Derbyn / Nursery and Reception

1 – Ioan Davies, Llanfihangel-ar-arth

2 – Elsi Williams, Ysgol Caerfelin

3 – Martha Bellis, Ysgol Llangynnwr

 

Blwyddyn 1 & 2 / Years 1 & 2

1 – Holly Thomas, Ysgol Caerfelin

2 – Trystan Morris, Ysgol Caerfelin

3 – Ina Williams, Ysgol Caerfelin

Blwyddyn 3 & 4 / Years 3 & 4

1 – Ruby Powell, Ysgol Caerfelin

2 – Chloe Harries, Ysgol Caerfelin

3 – Jac Williams, Ysgol Caerfelin

Blwyddyn 5 & 6 / Years 5 & 6

 

1 – Tilly Grace Rees Graves, Ysgol Caerfelin

2 – Ffion Lovell, Ysgol Caerfelin

3 – Maddison Driscoll, Ysgol Caerfelin

Cwpan Her er cof am Heledd Griffiths / Winner of The Heledd Griffiths Memorial Cup

Tilly Grace Rees Graves, Ysgol Caerfelin

Celf – Agored / Art Open

1 – Michelle Davies, Llanfihangel-ar-arth

Local Eisteddfod

Llanfihangel-ar-arth and Parish Eisteddfod

To see the report for 2018 and the full results click on the links below.

             Report                 Results

 

 

Eisteddfod Llanfihangel-ar-arth a’r Plwyf

I weld yr adroddiad ar gyfer 2018 a chanlyniadau llawn cliciwch ar y dolenni isod.

                   Adroddiad                    Canlyniadau

 

Page 1 of 2

Powered by WordPress & Theme by Anders Norén